Idaho State Representatives

chew-d17

Sue Chew

Sue Chew was born in Oakland, CA; bachelor’s degree in biology and natural resources, UC Berkeley; Pharm.D., UC San Francisco; professor; 2003 Women Making History Award; 2006 Cultural Center Service Award; 2013 Outstanding Legislative Advocacy Achievement Award, Idaho Federation of Families for Children’s Mental Health; 2014 Idaho Democratic Party Legislator of the Year.
She serves on Commerce & Human Resources, Health & Welfare, and Local Government Committees.

erpelding-d19

Mat Erpelding

House Minority Leader

Mat Erpelding was born in Denver, Colorado; B.A. in psychology from Idaho State University; M.A. in adult and organizational learning from University of Idaho; served as President of the Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education; received Idaho Business Review’s Accomplished Under 40; co-editor of Outdoor Program Administration Principles and Practices; served on the Board of Directors for the Cancer Connection of Idaho.
He serves on the Agricultural Affairs; Resources & Conservation; Revenue & Taxation, and Ways & Means Committees.

She is the Senate Assistant Minority Leader. Serves on Education, State Affairs, and Transportation Committees.
gannon-d17

John Gannon

John Gannon has served 1 term, House 1990-1992; served in House since 2012; born in Ross, California; graduate UC Davis, Hastings College of Law and USAR JAG School; Director, New York Irrigation District 1989-1990 and Boise Project Board of Control 1990; member Boise School District Facilities Steering Committee 2006 and various community organizations; spouse: Bev; two children.
He sits on the Judiciary, Rules & Administration, Revenue & Taxation, and Transportation & Defense Committees.

jordan-d5

Paulette Jordan

Paulette Jordan, age 34, is a native Idahoan; graduate of Gonzaga Preparatory in 1998 with honors; graduate of University of Washington in 2003 with degrees in communications, comparative literature, and American Indian studies, along with a certificate in strategic negotiations and conflict resolution from the Washington Center; citizen of the Coeur d’Alene Tribe; local, regional and national leader for years; elected member of the Coeur d’Alene Tribal Council for three years; founding member of local Auxiliary of Post 5 in Plummer, Idaho, serving veterans; Benewah County Democratic state committeewoman; regional board member of the Northwest Disability Action Center; at-large trustee for the Idaho Heritage Trust; served as the Idaho state at-large delegate for the Democratic National Convention for two consecutive presidential elections; served as a national committeewoman for the Idaho Young Democrats; serving her third elected term as a Northwest Region board member and Finance Chair for the National Indian Gaming Association; Co-Chair of the Gaming Committee for the Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians; national speaker and mentor to young people nationwide; National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) Business Leadership Award as one of the “Top 40 under 40”; continues to stay active with her public and private business interests; speaks nationally on economic and community leadership; resides with her family in Plummer, Idaho; enjoys raising her sons, horseback riding and appreciates the greater mountain area.

She serves on the Energy, Environment & Technology, Resources & Conservation, and State Affairs Committees.

king-d16

Phylis King

Phylis King was born May 8, 1946, in Ogden, UT; 1964 graduate of Grand Junction High School in Grand Junction, Colorado; B.S. in microbiology from Colorado State University, Art Center College of Design-Commercial Photography; Methodist; Registered Medical Technologist; commercial photographer; Soroptomist International; Vista Neighborhood Association.
She serves on the Appropriations, Commerce & Human Resources, and Transportation & Defense Committees.

kloc-d29

Hy Kloc

Hy Kloc was born in Germany; grew up in New York City; graduated from New York City Community College with an A.A.S. in marketing management and from Western Michigan University with a B.S. in business education; Chairman of the Board for the Greater Boise Auditorium District; Public Radio’s Development Director of the Year in 2007; served as Chairman of the Boise Complete Count Committee; President of the Idaho Humane Society Board; Executive Director of the Gene Harris Jazz Festival; spouse: Joan; two dogs.
Rep. Kloc serves on the Business and Education Committees.

mccrostie-d16

John McCrostie

John McCrostie is a 1988 salutatorian from Mountain Home High School; B.M.E. in music education from Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK; M.S. in instructional and performance technology from Boise State University; J.D. from Concordia University School of Law; named as a 2013 Top Political Activist by National Education Association; 2014 Community Catalyst Award, Fund for Idaho; 2015 Jose Julio Sarria Civil Rights Award, International Imperial Court System; husband: Dave Navarro.
He is on the Education, Judiciary, Rules & Administration, and Local Government Committees.

toone-d26

Sally Toone

Sally Toone is the Representative from District 26 and newest member of the Idaho Democratic Caucus.Graduate of University of Idaho in education; Gooding resident for 45 years; own and operate family farms and cattle ranches in Gooding and Camas counties with husband; 37-year career as math teacher in two local districts plus the College of Southern Idaho; State of Idaho Mentor/Teacher of the Year (2012); consulted with Boise State University mentoring students in Idaho Leads Project; spouse: Mark; children: Cliff and Steven.
She is on the Agricultural Affairs, Business, and Education Committees.

rubel-d18

Ilana Rubel

House Assistant Minority Leader

Ilana Rubel was born in 1972; graduate of Harvard Law School (J.D. 1997) and Georgetown University (B.A. in American government and English 1994); partner in the Boise office of Fenwick & West, one of the nation’s premier law firms focusing on technology clients; served on Board of Directors of Bogus Basin HOA since 2009; spouse: John; children: Andrew, Claire, Thomas and Evan.
Rep. Rubel is the Assistant Minority Leader. She serves on Energy, Environment & Technology; Health & Welfare; Resources & Conservation and Ways & Means Committees.

smith-d29

Elaine Smith

House Minority Caucus Chair

Representative Smith is serving her 8th legislative term and represents District 29. She is the House Minority Caucus Chair. She is a member of the Business; Environment, Energy, & Technology; State Affairs and Ways & Means committees. She is currently a member of the Greater Pocatello Chamber of Commerce, the Gate City Rotary Club, and is involved with the United Way Board of Directors of Southeast Idaho.

wintrow-d19

Melissa Wintrow

Melissa Wintrow was born in Troy, Ohio; B.A. in English literature from Miami University; M.Ed. in higher education from University of Georgia; 25 years’ higher education experience in curriculum design, instruction, program development, and leadership; past President of Boise State’s Professional Staff Senate; Project Manager, NEW (National Education for Women) Leadership Idaho; received Idaho Business Review’s Accomplished Under 40 Award.
Committees: Appropriations; Judiciary, Rules & Administrations; Transportation & Defense